• Shopping Cart:
  • 0 Items In Cart
  • Total: $0.00
call today

TOLL FREE 1.800.783.6664

Voice: 813.971.5001 Fax : 813.971.5117

sales@omnicontrols.com

 


Optical power meter with High power VFL

 




Price starts at $550.00

Product Code : NOPM-500FL

Manufacturer : NanoTronix

Add To Cart Email Friend Add To Saved Cart
NOPM-500FL is an optical power meter that measures the power level of laser and is equipped with high power VFL (Visual Fault Locator). Portable size and easy manipulation makes it suitable for installation, maintenance of optical communication network. Measuring power level of optical device and fiber user can determine the quality of the network.
The application covers SMF (Single Mode Fiber) which is commonly used in communication network. Supported wavelengths are 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm, and any other user defined wavelengths in the range between 1250nm and 1650nm. Wide measurable power range from -55dBm to +10dBm supports most of the optical applications. Interchangeable connector adhered to the front end of the product can be connected to FC/SC/ST adaptors to measure the various fibers. Optional VFL (Visual Fault Locator) helps user to check the fault location on the fiber with unaided eyes.

 

           Download
         Adobe Reader
 
Optical Power Meter Measurable Wavelength 1250 ~ 1650nm
Calibrated Wavelength 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
Measurable Range +10 ~ -55dBm
Accuracy ±5% or 0.2dB
Resolution 0.01dB
Display Unit dB/dBm/mW
Optical Connector FC/ST/SC interchangeable Connector
Auto Power Off 5 min / 10 min / 30 min / 1 hour / Off
Visual Fault Locator
Wavelength 660 ± 10 nm
Peak Output Power More than 50mW & less than 100mW
Average Output Power 5 steps selectable (about 0.2mW to 25mW)
Measurable Range Up to 15km

Optical Connector

FC/UPC
Auto Power Off 30min (typ.) / 10min (max. output power)
Power Li-Ion Rechargeable Battery inside (7.4 V DC / 4000 mAh)
Operating Time 150 hours
Charging Time 6 hours
Adaptor IN AC 110 ~ 240 V / 50~60 Hz
Dimension OUT DC 15 V / 1 A
Weight 800g
Operating Temperature -5℃ ~ 50℃
Storage Temperature -15℃ ~ 70℃
   * Except where otherwise stated, this specifications apply an ambient temperature of 20℃(68℉).
script async src="http://tp.multiview.com/dpx.js?cid=10024&action=100&segment=omnicontrols&m=1">